
5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1, OXFORD, FL, 34484
Active168 days on marketListed Feb 15, 2026MLS #G5108257
About this home
5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1
Back on Market!! Due to Financing…. Their lost your opportunity…. Resort-Style Living in a Gated Community with Maintenance Included! Come relax and enjoy easy living in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath downstairs condo with a single-car garage located in the desirable Lakeside Landings community. Step inside to find fresh paint, volume ceilings, and tile flooring throughout the main living areas, creating a light, bright, and welcoming space that’s both family- and pet-friendly. The paver driveway and walkway add to the home’s curb appeal, while the screened-in lanai offers the perfect spot to unwind and enjoy peaceful green space views in your backyard. The spacious Primary Suite features: Large walk-in closet Dual sinks Separate toilet area Walk-in shower And no need to worry about laundry day — enjoy the convenience of inside laundry. A/C 2006 and Water heater 2006
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,281
Sqft
0.05 ac
Lot size
1
Garage
2006
Year built
One
Levels
$168
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record and the real association fee — not generic estimates.
$1,952 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,952/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−6.1%
$/sqft vs Oxford actives
$168 vs $215
Days on market
168 vs 49 typical
Where $168/sqft sits among the 61 Oxford actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Villages Of Lakeside Landings
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Oxford. See the full Oxford guide →
Villages Of Lakeside Landings — neighborhood snapshot
Population
622
Median age
56
Median income
$90,739
Median home value
$387,800
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
50%
For the school run
Sumter County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Oxford market
$326K → $360K
Oxford median sold, yr/yr
96.5%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
29 of 61
Oxford actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Oxford, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 49% below the OXFORD 34484 median. See the full Oxford market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Nov ’25$225,000
5466 COMPASS POINT UNIT 101 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,281 sqft · $176/sqft · 48 DOM
Sold · Sep ’25$210,000
5392 ADMIRAL WAY · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,281 sqft · $164/sqft · 100 DOM
Sold · Mar ’26$229,000
5361 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,281 sqft · $179/sqft · 63 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Eric Chery
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to Eric's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,952/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill, the $260/mo association fee and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
How much are the HOA fees at 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1?+
The association fee works out to $260 per month. Ask us for the full association documents — they spell out exactly what the fee covers.
What are the property taxes on 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $2,060. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1?+
The listing reports pets: Cats OK, Dogs OK. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Oxford?+
At $214,900, this home is listed about 47% below the Oxford median of $402,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1?+
Wildwood Elementary School (elementary) — Sumter County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Under the OXFORD 34484 market on paper
$214,900 is 49% below the OXFORD 34484 median of $419,000, and at $168/sqft it sits under the Oxford average of $237.
02Time on market is leverage
168 days on market against a Oxford median of 49 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
03The price has already moved
Listed at $224,900, now $214,900 — a $10K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY LLC · Brenda Bell. MLS #G5108257.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Oxford homes, in your inbox
Like 5427 COMPASS POINT UNIT 1 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Oxford — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Eric to ping you on any price or status change →


